Privacy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections and a password.

We do not collect credit/ debit card details or other payment information, as these are processed by a secured payment provider, therefore we do not store your card details.  We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Website.

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website.  We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders.
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you.
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you.
  • To administer the Website.
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.


You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from SLACKS AND CO. LONDON LTD by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.  In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process.  You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by e-mailing us at customercare@slacksandco.com or telephoning us on +44 (0)7961 127 359.

Your personal information will be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order.  SLACKS & CO. LONDON LTD requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data.

Protection and consumer legislation.  We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of SLACKS & CO. LONDON LTD for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, e-mail address and mailing address.  If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by e-mail.  When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, special offers and new additions to the Website.  You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any e-mail received.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website.


Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.